Results

Abram

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Martyn Smethurst Labour and Co-operative Party 1495Elected
Jim Carmichael UK Independence Party (UKIP)868
Claire Houlton The Conservative Party Candidate201
Spoilt Ballot Papers5
 
Electorate:10074% Poll: 25.5

Ashton

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Bill Clarke Labour Party 1204Elected
Richard Charles Aylett Independent616
Stuart Thomas Plimley UK Independence Party (UKIP)426
Marie Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate253
Lesley Barbara Brothwood Liberal Democrats89
Spoilt Ballot Papers4
 
Electorate:8766% Poll: 29.57

Aspull New Springs Whelley

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
John Hilton Labour Party 1805Elected
Mark Andrew Bradley UK Independence Party (UKIP)985
Allan Atherton The Conservative Party Candidate456
Freda Janet Graham Liberal Democrats175
Spoilt Ballot Papers6
 
Electorate:9770% Poll: 35.08

Astley Mosley Common

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Joanne Marie Platt Labour Party 1548Elected
Richad Alan Short The Conservative Party Candidate739
Steve Mills UK Independence Party (UKIP)731
Spoilt Ballot Papers0
 
Electorate:9158% Poll: 32.95

Atherleigh

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
John Harding Labour Party 1067Elected
Stuart Andrew Gerrard Independent Network533
Luke Greenhalgh UK Independence Party (UKIP)446
Paul Lambert Fairhurst The Conservative Party Candidate207
Lorraine Gillon Liberal Democrats49
Spoilt Ballot Papers9
 
Electorate:8210% Poll: 28.15

Atherton

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Jamie Hodgkinson Independent Network 1838Elected
Elnur Yusifzade Labour Party969
Quinton John Smith UK Independence Party (UKIP)567
Brian Howard Lobell The Conservative Party Candidate209
Spoilt Ballot Papers8
 
Electorate:10503% Poll: 34.19

Bryn

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Steve Jones Independent Network 1200Elected
David Hurst Labour Party1123
Thomas Keith Miller UK Independence Party (UKIP)438
Margaret Mary Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate161
Spoilt Ballot Papers9
 
Electorate:8734% Poll: 33.56

Douglas

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Patricia Draper Labour Party 1803Elected
Margaret Atherton The Conservative Party Candidate340
Spoilt Ballot Papers33
 
Electorate:9350% Poll: 23.27

Golborne Lowton West

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Yvonne Marie Klieve Labour Party 1675Elected
Peter Graham Kearns UK Independence Party (UKIP)540
Toby Joseph Hewitt The Conservative Party Candidate170
Spoilt Ballot Papers11
 
Electorate:8625% Poll: 27.78

Hindley

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Paul John Blay Labour Party 1413Elected
Jim Ellis Independent Network1040
David Marcus John Ollerton The Conservative Party Candidate153
Paul Ravenall Green Party79
John Charles Skipworth Liberal Democrats76
Spoilt Ballot Papers9
 
Electorate:9429% Poll: 29.38

Hindley Green

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Bob Brierley Independent 1480Elected
Eileen Winifred Rigby Labour Party820
John Thomason Liberal Democrats159
Gerard Joseph Houlton The Conservative Party Candidate126
Spoilt Ballot Papers8
 
Electorate:8397% Poll: 30.88

Ince

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
David Trevor Molyneux Labour Party 1545Elected
Stephen Winstanley UK Independence Party (UKIP)671
Judith Atherton The Conservative Party Candidate132
Spoilt Ballot Papers10
 
Electorate:8640% Poll: 27.29

Leigh East

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Keith Cunliffe Labour Party 1513Elected
Richard Byrom Houlton The Conservative Party Candidate446
John Dowsett Liberal Democrats275
Spoilt Ballot Papers18
 
Electorate:8820% Poll: 25.53

Leigh South

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Kevin Anderson Labour Party 1773Elected
Russell Eddison UK Independence Party (UKIP)913
Denise Alison Young The Conservative Party Candidate503
Spoilt Ballot Papers7
 
Electorate:10111% Poll: 31.61

Leigh West

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Sue Greensmith Labour Party 1610Elected
Jayson Michael Allan Lomax-Hargreaves UK Independence Party (UKIP)738
Andrew John Oxley The Conservative Party Candidate205
Neil Hancox Green Party129
Spoilt Ballot Papers2
 
Electorate:9999% Poll: 26.84

Lowton East

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
James Nelson Grundy The Conservative Party Candidate 2327Elected
Garry Lloyd Labour Party1110
Stephen Thomas Darragh UK Independence Party (UKIP)278
Harry John Alderson Snape Green Party104
Spoilt Ballot Papers6
 
Electorate:9496% Poll: 40.28

Orrell

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Michael William Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate 1410Elected
Joy Susan Bradley Labour Party1333
Paula Lynn Boyham Orrell Independents221
Donald McQueen Green Party190
Louise Catherine Bowe Liberal Democrats110
Spoilt Ballot Papers15
 
Electorate:9410% Poll: 34.85

Pemberton

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Jeanette Prescott Labour Party 1631Elected
Peter Owen Wheatley-Smith UK Independence Party (UKIP)502
Daniel Andrew Whitehouse The Conservative Party Candidate137
Norma Stout Green Party93
Spoilt Ballot Papers5
 
Electorate:9505% Poll: 24.91

Shevington with Lower Ground

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Damian Edwardson Labour Party 1239Elected
Janet Brown Shevington Independents813
Arnold Jefferson Foster UK Independence Party (UKIP)584
Jack Joseph Vickery The Conservative Party Candidate349
Joseph Robert Rylance Green Party112
Spoilt Ballot Papers5
 
Electorate:9077% Poll: 34.17

Standish with Langtree

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Raymond Whittingham The Conservative Party Candidate 1276Elected
Gareth William Fairhurst Standish Independents1063
Debbie Parkinson Labour Party968
Ian Adamczyk UK Independence Party (UKIP)579
Sharon Holden Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition54
Spoilt Ballot Papers6
 
Electorate:9525% Poll: 41.43

Tyldesley

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Nazia Rehman Labour Party 1235Elected
Matthew Robert James UK Independence Party (UKIP)978
Norman Alec Bradbury Independent Network572
David John Stirzaker The Conservative Party Candidate421
Spoilt Ballot Papers14
 
Electorate:10153% Poll: 31.71

Wigan Central

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Lawrence Hunt Labour Party 1745Elected
Susan Vickery The Conservative Party Candidate845
William John Patterson Green Party311
Stuart David Thomas Liberal Democrats221
Spoilt Ballot Papers20
 
Electorate:9051% Poll: 34.71

Wigan West

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Terence William Halliwell Labour Party 2090Elected
Jamie Vickery The Conservative Party Candidate497
Spoilt Ballot Papers46
 
Electorate:9455% Poll: 27.85

Winstanley

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Paul Terence Kenny Labour and Co-operative Party 1350Elected
Andrew Francis Collinson UK Independence Party (UKIP)890
Jean Margaret Peet The Conservative Party Candidate334
Steven Charles Heyes Green Party229
Spoilt Ballot Papers5
 
Electorate:8915% Poll: 31.5

Worsley Mesnes

Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party / Description No of Votes given
Philip Myles Kelly Labour Party 1499Elected
Maureen Mccoy UK Independence Party (UKIP)699
Susan Atherton The Conservative Party Candidate221
Spoilt Ballot Papers5
Electorate:8767% Poll: 27.65
 

Total Electorate: 231940 % Poll: 30.87

Election Results Index

A-Z

© Wigan Council